How to open Public provident fund account? | How to contribute to PPF?

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +
Who can open Public provident fund account?

Any individual may, on his own behalf or on behalf of a minor of whom he is the guardian, subscribe to the Public Provident Fund (thereafter referred to as the fund) any amount not less than Rs. 500 and not more than Rs. 70,000 in a year.

Non Resident Indians are not eligible to open an account under the Public Provident Fund Scheme

(1) Every individual desirous of subscribing to Fund under the Scheme for the first time either on his own behalf or on behalf of a minor of whom he is the guardian or on behalf of a Hindu Undivided Family of which he is a member or on behalf of an Association of persons or a Body of individuals as referred to in sub rule 2(b) of Rule 3 above shall apply to the Accounts Office in Form A, or as near thereto as possible together with the amount of initial subscription which shall be integral multiples
of Rs.5

(2) On receipt of an application under sub-paragraph(1), the Accounts Office shall open an account in the name of the subscriber and issue a pass book to him, wherein all amount of deposits, withdrawals, loans and repayment thereof together with interest due shall be entered over the signature of the
Accounts Officer with the date stamp.
(3) The subscriber shall deposit his subscription with the Account Office with challan in Form B, or as near thereto s possible. The counterfoil of the challan shall be returned to the depositor by the Account Office, duly evidence by receipt. In the case of deposits made by cheques or draft or pay order, the
Accounts Office, may issue a paper token to the depositor pending realization of the proceeds.
(4) Every subscription shall be made in cash or by crossed cheques or draft or pay order din favour of the Accounts Officer at the place at which that office is situated.
(5)Interest at the rate , notified by the Central Government in official gazette from time to time, shall be allowed for calendar month on the lowest balance at credit of an account between the close of the fifth day and the end of the month and shall be credited to the account at the end of each year.
Withdrawals from the Fund:
Any time after the expiry of five years from the end of the year in which the initial subscription was made , a subscriber may, if he so desires, apply in Form C or as near thereto as possible, together with his pass book to the Accounts Office withdrawing from the balance to his credit, an amount not exceeding fifty per cent of the amount that stood to his credit at the end of the forth year immediately preceding the year of withdrawal or at the end of preceding year, whichever is lower, less the
amount of loan, if any, drawn by him under paragraph 10 and which remains to be repaid: Provided that not more than one withdrawal shall be permissible during any one year.
Loans:- (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 9, any time after the expiry of one year from the end of the year in which the initial subscription was made but before expiry of five years from the end of the year in which the initial subscription was made, a subscriber may, he so desires, apply in Form D or as near thereto as possible, together with his pass book to the Accounts Office for obtaining loan consisting of a sum of whole rupees not exceeding twenty five percent of amount that stood
to his credit to at the ends of the second year immediately preceding the year in which the loan is applied for.
 
Share.

About Author

Knowinfonow.com is a trusted financial blog with over 23 years of expertise, dedicated to offering invaluable insights and resources to tax professionals, taxpayers, and the general public in managing their day-to-day financial activities. We embrace guest authors, enriching our platform with diverse perspectives and expertise in relevant subjects.

Leave A Reply